Building materials for academic writing in Japanese on the basis of analysis on errors and their problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Noriko  Osaka Sangyo University, College of General Education, Lecturer (20368153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Ryoichi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (80325068)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAcademic writing / International students / Evaluation of composition / Intelligibility / Unintelligibility / Teaching of composition / University faculty / Development of teaching materials / わかりやすさ / わかりにくさ / 文章構成 / 作文指導 / 誤用
Research Abstract
In 2006, we made a research on intelligibility and unintelligibility of Japanese writing through the evaluations submitted by 16 people who teach at university. We used 20 samples of Japanese compositions from the Corpus of the National Institute for Japanese Language. In addition, we collected a plenty of samples of compositions written by non-native undergraduate students. The result indicates that a logical mismatch between claim and its support causes an unintelligibility, which makes the reader's evaluation low. In 2007, we examined the results of researches held in 2006, and analyzed the compositions of Japanese learners, and on a basis of the outcomes, we drew some examples of teaching materials of Japanese academic writing. Finally, we had a preliminary research from a point of view how the Japanese learners evaluate a composition of non-native of Japanese, and the result showed certain differences on the point of evaluation for writing between university faculties and Japanese learners in undergraduate-level..