Project/Area Number |
18520416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA Shinsuke Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, Associate professor (30369855)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ruby / non-native speakers of languages / Kanji and Ruby / Hurigana / Reading of Japanese Language and Ruby / 言語生活 / 日本語二重書記 / 言語政策 / 政策成立過程 / 日本語読み書き能力 / 多言語表示 |
Research Abstract |
In the use of Ruby, the inline annotation in Japanese Language, we find the various problems and potentialities of writing of Japanese Language. We had studies those purposes were research about the usages and functions mainly in the field of Japanese Language Studies of native speakers. In this study I took the premise that Japan is already multilingual society, and therefore, we have to research Ruby those functions were opened for not only for the native speakers of Japanese Language but also for the non-native speakers of one. I have re-examined the values, potentialities of Ruby based on the cognition that Japan has reached the stage the immigrant people's role in Japan is remarkably larger than before. From this point of view it is needed to research how non-native speakers of Japanese language manage Ruby for their understanding the written Japanese as well as native speakers. And from the results of this study we can contribute to esteem the value of Ruby in the language Policy of Japan and Japanese language Education of Japan clearly. The result of the study shows the significant differences between the people from Kanji-using regions and non-Kanji-using ones. The functions of Ruby are: 1. For the people from Kanji-using regions Ruby has a function which helps learn Kanji as a Japanese language vocabraries add to their original Chinese characters knowledge. 2. For the people from non-Kanji-using regions Ruby has a function which helps bring them Kanji-using phrases (from their view, images or pictures) the sound and meaning of them as "short-cuts" to Japanese language vocabularies These facts suggest that Ruby is able to expand the potentialities of writing of Japanese Language as a tool contributes make kanji from closed Japanese Language society to opened one. I have a plan to improve the data and give the persuasive conclusion for Japanese Language policy.