Language Assessment and Program Evaluation Using Item Response Theory and Structure Equation Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Chisato  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (50400594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kunihiko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 準教授 (60310992)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達研究科, 教授 (60114815)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / 教育測定 / 教育評価 / 項目応答理論 / 構造方程式モデリング / 英語学力テスト / 学習指導要領 / 等化 / 授業評価 / 教育評価・測定 / 言語テスト / 大規模英語学力テスト / 質問紙調査 / 教育効果 / 英語力 / 高校生 / 大学生 / 語彙力 / 英語プレイスメント・テスト / 英語教育効果
Research Abstract
This research demonstrates that item response theory (IRT) and structural equation modeling (SEM) can be used as powerful tools for language assessment and program evaluation in English education. IRT-based large-scale English tests were used to measure changes in the English ability of high-school and university students. SEM approaches were adopted to evaluate effectiveness of language programs as well as to investigate factors affecting changes in English ability. The results indicated that revisions of Course of Study, as well as curriculum innovation in university English education affected English ability. Finally evaluation system of the language program was designed in terms of language assessment and program evaluation.