Establishment of a learner environment which promotes autonomous language study at the university level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YUKIKO USHIE  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (70193860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Michiko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (30134860)
E.J. Schaefer  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (00359697)
MATSUFUJI Shigeko  Ochanomizu University, Language Center, Lecturer (90334557)
NAKAGAWA Chiho  Ochanomizu University, Language Center, Lecturer (70452026)
三原 芳秋  お茶の水女子大学, 語学センター, 講師 (10323560)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnglish education / self-study / autonomous language study / learning aids / learner environment / 英語
Research Abstract
To attain a high level of proficiency in communication in English, effective learning over a long period of time is absolutely necessary. With a limited number of English classes at our university, the role of self-study has become greater. Also with the reduction of the number of compulsory English classes per week in secondary education, there have been greater differences in levels of proficiency observed among the students entering universities. Given the above two conditions, this project has aimed at the construction of a prototype autonomous study program for the purpose of aiding students to carry out effective self-study.
Two major achievements of the project are as follows :
1. The teachers working in conjunction with this project, after making surveys/ questionnaires asking students about such items as motivation for self-study, the time they can spare for that purpose, and the media they can comfortably use, incorporated into their lessons various assistance devices and tips for students' self-study, e.g., in the form of assignments and in encouraging students to exchange/share information about the study materials they have used among friends. This greatly enhanced the motivation of the students to study English on their own.
2. Because it has been found that there is great variation in the needs of individual students concerning the materials, the project came up with a systematized list of teaching materials students can use, depending on their levels, the skills they want to improve, and the media they can use. This list contains not only the materials available but also the comments of students upon using the materials. It has proved helpful for the students.
The above achievements have been clearly reflected in the increase in the number of students who continue the process of self-study even after having finished taking required English classes.