Constructing Autonomous-Learning Support Systems for English Academic Writing : An ESP Vocabulary Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAJINO Akira  Kyoto University, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (80289264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Hajime  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
KANAMARU Toshiyuki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (70435791)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語教育 / ESP / 語彙 / アカデミックライティング / EAP / ライティング
Research Abstract
In this research project a database of approximately four million words was compiled from a selection of 600 research papers in six disciplines, and four types of academic word lists (EGAP, ESAP, EGAP-A, and EGAP-S) were developed. In addition, a genre analysis of the introductions, as well as the titles, of research papers was conducted to prepare a resource for academic-writing teaching materials. Based on this, an autonomous vocabulary-learning support system model was constructed.