Verification of Chinese dictionaries from the standpoint of second-language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University (2007)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2006)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Naoki  Kansai University, Institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Professor (30230402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Takayuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (40259213)
ENDO Masahiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (10297103)
KIYOHARA Fumiyo  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer (90305607)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChinese Dictionaries / Learners of Chinese / Ontology / Polysemy Network / Multi-parts of speech Words / Electronic Dictionaries / 中国語 / 辞書 / 品詞 / 前置詞 / 用例 / 多義語
Research Abstract
A publish workshop titled "Chinese dictionaries-their past and future" was held at Meiji University on March 17, 2007. All members of the research organization reported the results of studies done in 2006. Refer to the "study results" in this report for the themes.
However, attitudes about "researching a theme of interest to everyone, which has not yet been researched in a scholarly manner," were highly evaluated by workshop participants.
Many participants requested that the reports 1) show not only verifications of dictionaries and proposals of ideal dictionaries but also specific examples of ideal descriptions and 2) investigate electronic dictionaries. Therefore, in the second year, we gave up investigations of some items mentioned in the "Study Execution Plan." (However, we prepared documents which were the basis of the studies.) We advanced our own research in the previous year to satisfy the requests shown above. The results are shown below.
Yamazaki constructed ontology for various phenomena and showed specific examples to be applied to dictionaries. Miyake submitted uniform criteria for describing various homophones and examples of descriptions. Endo constructed and presented a network which clearly showed derived associations of important multi-functional words from a cognitive linguistics viewpoint. Kiyohara, who newly participated in the research organization to verify electronic dictionaries, investigated all the latest electronic dictionaries from a learner viewpoint and shaved specific examples for establishing electronic dictionaries as a learning tool. These results were published at the second workshop "Future of dictionaries and future dictionaries" held at Kansai University on March 9, 2008.