Making of Multi-Media Language Teaching Materials and their transmission into mobile phones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  Osaka University, Research Institute for World Languages, Professor (50187994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Haruyo  Osaka University of Education, Department of Education, Professor (40210710)
NISHIDA Tomohiro  Osaka Gakuin University, Department of Information, Lecturer (00283820)
AZUMA Akihiko  Research Institute for World Languages, 世界言語研究センター, Professor (80151059)
OUE Masanao  Research Institute for World Languages, 世界言語研究センター, Professor (30233034)
FURUKAWA Yutaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Professor (90219105)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMultimedia language teaching materials / e-learning / electric dictionaries / English / Hindi / Portuguese / Philippine / Russian / マルチメディア教材 / 携帯端末へのWEB配信 / 学習管理システム / e-learning / マルチメディア / 語学教材 / 情報携帯端末利用 / Web配信 / 多言語
Research Abstract
Electronic Word Manual has been prepared in English, Portugal, Filipino, Chinese, Hindi and Russian languages containing the easy Study Management function. This function enables students to freely practice words on internet. At present, only dictionary function is partially available on the following URL. Security issues are overcome by issuing ID and password to each student http://el.osaka-gaidai.ac.jp/dic/login.php
This system has the capability to offer special exercise. Wherein, the mistakes attempted earlier by the student are repeatedly tested in the subsequent practice sessions. Further, self management of the results are possible by the student themselves, as the results will be recorded.
In market, where electronic dictionaries in languages like English and Chinese are readily available, the possibility of producing and selling the same in languages like Filipino and Hindi, seems to be remote. This forms the rationale behind the development of this Electronic Word Manual function.
The installed program for this dictionary function has the facility to increase the vocabulary at anytime. This might be a significant step in the future, leading a way to manufacture conventional electronic type dictionaries.
Results regarding the research aimed at Multimedia teaching material preparation with Study management function have already been mentioned. As far as the objective of practicality of transmitting the same through WEB to mobile phones is concerned, basic usage of word manual and dictionary has been achieved for the languages represented by roman letters. But their usage on mobile phones is yet to be achieved in languages like Hindi, which use their own script. This point needs further research.