Effects of Vocabulary Learning on Listening of English Sentences for Japanese Learners with Different Proficiency: A Behavioral Analysis Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOYA Mitsuyo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor (00295289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Kazuchika  Nihon University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (80209676)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnglish as a Foreign Language / Behavioral Analysis / Listening / CALL / Educational Psychology / Vocabulary acquisition / Dictation / 英語 / 行動分析
Research Abstract
This project investigated the effect of learning new vocabulary and being trained to recognize the targets in news sentences. As the single case design used in the field of Behavioral Analysis was to be employed to the English as a Foreign Language research, the validity and the reliability of multiple listening tests was to be sought out before the experiments. After the validity and reliability of evaluating tools were confirmed, three experiments with a computer training program (Ki-Ki-Mi-Mi-chan) in multi-baseline research design. In Experiment 1, 33 Japanese University students took 15-minute English tests for a total of 16 sessions. Of the thirty-three, eight students agreed to use Ki-Ki-M-Mi-chan four times a week outside the class. They were trained to learn new words and recognize them while listening to the sentences containing the targets. Their vocabulary recognition scores and listening scores were standardized in relation to the performance of remaining 25 students who to … More ok the tests without the training. The results showed that the effects of intervention were significant for both vocabulary recognition and listening scores; however, the effects on listening was found to be limited to the training sentences. Experiment 2 investigated the effect of partial training, that is, the first phase in which the vocabulary learning was training without the contexts (i. e., training sentences). The intervention effect was found to be apparent only for vocabulary recognition (though the amount of learning was less than that in Experiment 1) and not in listening scores. Then the training effect was tested with less proficient learners. The effects on vocabulary recognition were significant for the 5 participants; however, the listening scores of 2 students out of five did not show the positive effects of training. This indicated that we need to treat the listeners categorized as those two with little effects differently and further research is necessary in order to determine what would be the effect method of foreign language listening. Three papers have been published based on the current research projects. The final report including these three publications served as a PhD dissertation of Toya, submitted to Nihon University in Oct. 2007 and has been accepted. Less