Research on mouvements of the restoration of aino language and culture in the region of Kushiro and Shiranuka, Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKO Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and social sciences, Professor (70150381)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsainu language / ainu culture / collaboration / minority language / Matsumoto Shigeyoshi / Society of Kushiro Aino's culture / Society Of Kushiro Aino's language / シサム / マイノリティ / 共同作業
Research Abstract
As President of the <Society of Kushiro Aino's culture>, and of <Society of aino language>, Sigeyoshi MATSUMOTO, ancient teacher of English and Social studies has been and is always in the center of mouvements for the retsoration of Aino tribe and its culture in Kushiro and Shiranuka, Hokkaido. We invesgated his activities for it in the past 30 years.
We found that throuth 30 years, he had three fateful encounters 1) Kizo Nukishio, author of <<Sakorope>>, 2) Tasuke Yamamoto, author of <<Ainu-mosiri>> and 3) Heijiro Kira, recognaised as <<incarnation of responsibility>>. With the members of his societies, he translated their stories written in aino language (as there is no written language, stories had been described in the roman alphabet or in katakana. He was fascinated completely by these works, and in generally by aino's cultures. Thus he had a strong inclination toward studying on the subject. And in this 30 years, he published over twenty books and magazines concerning this people and language. His research method is strict and rigid, but he knows how to do it with velocity. And when he publishes books and magazines, he doesn't write his name as author. He is always in the background. We find that this attitude had gained credit from aino people. This year, he is eighty years old, but his passion for studying and having collaboration with Aino people is far from a decline.