Project/Area Number |
18520447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Yutaka Tokyo International University, School of Business and Commerce, Professor (30306245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Hideo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (90091389)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | EFL / Listening Comprehension / aural test / measurement / National Center Test / proficiency / prediction skills / CSAT / センター試験 / 韓国大学入試問題 / 音声語彙 |
Research Abstract |
In this study major listening comprehension tests were examined in terms of questioning formats and contents. Listening comprehension test parts of the National Center Test, University of Tokyo, TOEIC and the College Scholastic Aptitude Test (CSAT) in Korea were compared and critically discussed. It was found that CSAT has carefully selected passages so that they can be the most suitable to examine if listeners can utilize a certain type of listening comprehension strategy such as dealing with numbers, grasping the topic of the utterance and so forth. In order to compare the results of TOEIC and CSAT, all parts of CSAT listening comprehension tests written in Korean, namely, directions, option phrases and sentences, were translated into Japanese so that Japanese EFL learners who had not learned Korean could take CSAT. Significantly high correlation was found between the TOEIC and CSAT scores (r=0.74 (p=0.000)). The TOEIC scores were observed to be more varied than those of CSAT obtained from the same listeners. This implies that TOEIC can distinguish learners' proficiency levels in more detailed ways. However, CSAT can provide more diagnostic information on which type of listening comprehension strategy each learner can make use of and which type he or she cannot. In this study how listening comprehension tests are produced and administered in Spain were also examined. Contrary to our expectation, teaching English in Spain is found to be still developing, and listening comprehension tests seem not to be as sophisticated as those developed in Korea.