Sofeware to Support the Development of a Parallel, Learner Corpus of Mobile Phone Messages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MARK Kevin L.  Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor (30409429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masao  Josai International University, Faculty of Media Studies, Associate Professor (80337823)
三宅 和子  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60259083)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnglish Education / Linguistics / Multimedia / Mobile / 英語 / 教育学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化
Research Abstract
The conventional approach to learner corpus building is to conceive of it as being helpful to but separate from the teaching process. The main achievement of this research project was to be able to show a model of how the processes of creating a parallel learner corpus can be integrated with teaching. In other words, the corpus building technique of this study can also be called a teaching technique. The study showed how the model is applicable to other projects, in particular projects that make use of students' active participation and creativity. The systematic integration of learner corpus research and practical teaching has implications for wide-scale curriculum development, including new ways of using CALL. In addition, parallel to the main project, CALL materials were developed for use on mobile phones.