Japanese Students' Changes in L2 Writing and Motivation over 3.5 Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Miyuki  Nagoya Gakuin University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (60241147)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese learners of English / quantitative approach / protocol data / longitudinal approac / expanded activity theory / sociocultural perspective / second language writing ability / 第2言語ライティング力 / 第2言語ライティングカ / 日本人英語学習社 / 英語説明文 / 英語文章産出プロセス
Research Abstract
The present study is a follow-up of Sasaki (2004) that heuristically examined the changes in Japanese EFL students'L2 writing behaviors over 3.5 years. In addition to testing hypotheses formulated on the basis of Sasaki's (2004) results, the present study examined the participants' changes in L2 writing motivation, employing Yang, Baba, and Cumming's (2004) research framework. Reflecting on the limitations of the cognitive-only approaches I employed for the past studies, I adopted a more sociocultural perspective (e.g., Thorne, 2005) for the present analysis. The results revealed that (1) the two factors of gaining L2 metaknowledge and L2writing practice were especially helpful for developing L2 writing ability; (2) only those students who spent some time abroad formed an L2-related imagined community that potentially motivated them to improve L2 writing ability; (3) only those students who spent more than four months abroad became motivated to write better in L2, imagining the writing classes they took abroad; (4) after external factors started to impede their studying L2 writing, students needed intrinsic motivation to continue to improve.