The Effects of Explicit Grammar and Vocabulary Knowledge on English Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Nobuhiko  Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 外国語学習 / 英語 / 文法知識 / 語彙知識 / 認知言語学 / 明示的知識 / 学習効果 / 認知言語学的知見 / 英文法 / 英語語彙 / 学習法 / 自動化 / 学習方法 / 英語学習 / 冠詞
Research Abstract
This research project found that (1) explicit explanation based on cognitive linguistic insights into grammar and vocabulary (i.e., polysemous verbs and prepositions, and the English article system) may not lead to statistically significant effects on learning ; (2) the learner's first language (e.g., Japanese) may adversely affect the learning of grammar and vocabulary senses that the native speakers of English possess ; and (3) learning semantically similar words individually may not lead to a comprehensive understanding of their usage.