| Project/Area Number |
18520464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yuko Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor (60216108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMA Akiko Osaka Institute of Technology, Intellectual Property, Professor (80301646)
NOZAWA Takeshi Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor (30198593)
PENG Virginia Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Associate Professor (90278474)
MATSUBARA Toyohiko Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor (50165859)
CRIPPS Anthony Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Associate Professor (20352437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Teaching Contents / English Education / ESP / EAP / Material Development / Economics / Needs Analysis / EGP / リメディアル教育 |
| Research Abstract |
ESP (English for Specific Purposes) awareness within Japan began to rise in the 1990s. However, awareness of ESP for Economics has not developed as quickly as that in Science. Thus, research was commenced at Ritsumeikan University's Faculty of Economics to create relevant materials with the cooperation of ESP researchers, Economics and English professors in order to become one model of an English curriculum. The research began with ascertaining the current status by carrying out a needs analysis of the Economics alumni to understand needs within the workplace, obtaining the results of needs for student English ability by Economics professors in lectures, and gathering information of English curricula in other Economics programs and Economics-related programs. In addition, three foci for university English education were established : learner autonomy and nurturing ; language use awareness ; change from language learner to language user. With these three foci in mind and an ESP approach as a basis, materials for Reading and Communication and Writing courses were created. As courses commenced using the new materials, an outside test was used to measure student progress and set as a graduation requirement bringing the need of Remedial Education for one portion of students to the fore. The high variability of student English abilities seen in one Faculty points to the unavoidable fact that an English program addressing various abilities is necessary, and with all universities having to accept all applicants, the variability will be as pronounced in other universities. Based on the results of this current research, the following areas will be the next areas of focus in research : (1) to examine the feasibility and reliability of outside tests ; and (2) to develop awareness of a system that can nurture learner autonomy for variable student abilities.