Project/Area Number |
18520465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKITA Hirofumi Ryukoku University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40352934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Shoichi 龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (90331131)
FUTABA Terufumi 龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40288650)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 教員採用試験 / 英語専門筆記試験 / 中高英語教員 / 専門能力 / 有効性 / 妥当性 / 波及効果 / 大学教員養成 / 英語教員 / 有効性・妥当性 / 日本・韓国 / 標準テスト / 英語 |
Research Abstract |
What knowledge and skills should be required of secondary school teachers of English? This is the most critical issue in developing the employment examinations, especially first-stage written English tests. In Korea, the government formulated clear guidelines for the teacher employment examinations and developed professional teaching standards for secondary school English teachers as well as procedures for assessment. In recruiting 'quality' English teachers, it is essential to set guidelines of knowledge and skills required and evaluation methods in different stages of the tests. The currently on-going written tests mainly focus on assessing English ability and a big gap exists between examinations and classroom reality. Therefore, it is important to assess practical situated knowledge and skills in particular rather than English ability.