EFL reading strategies and their instruction on e-learning : Toward the construction of an instructional model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Osamu  Kansai University, Institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Professor (40206941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Maiko  Himeji Dokkyo Undiversity, Faculty of Health Care Sciences, Full-time lecturer (00425323)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLearning Strategies / Reading Strategies / e-learning / Strategy Instruction / Reading Behaviors / Metacognition / 語彙学習方略 / 語彙習得 / ポートフォリオ / 刺激再生法
Research Abstract
This research had investigated the reading behavior and strategies of college EFL students on e-learning, and provided a model for reading strategy instruction specifically tailored to the e-learning environments. First, we examined their vocabulary learning behavior, which is essential for effective reading in a foreign language. The major findings in the study are 1) there existed strategies unique to the e-learning environment, but 2) EFL learners tended to transfer their learning behavior form the paper-pencil environment to the e-learning environment without any modifications. These results indicate vocabulary learning strategy instruction is needed when they study EFL with computers. Second, we developed our original reading web site on the Internet and examined college EFL students' reading behavior and strategies on it. The web site was on the CEAS, an LMS developed by the Fuyui Research Lab. at the Faculty of Engineering, Kansai University. The major findings in this study are 1) there existed cognitive (reading) strategies unique to the e-learning environment, but 2) some EFL learners are lacking in the repertoire of the strategies. Also found are 3) the use of metacognitive strategies and knowledge is highly important for the maintenance of learning activities, and 4) EFL learner are generally lacking in the metacognitive strategies and knowledge. These findings indicate that we need to implement the reading strategy instruction as well as the development of metacognition. Based on these findings, we provided a strategy instructional model specifically tailored to the e-learning environments.