Research and Development of a Multi-Lingual Digital Visual Dictionary with Special Reference to Regional (Okinawan/East Asian) Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGGINS Janet M. D.  Okinawa University, Humanities Faculty, Professor (70235802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yukiko  Okinawa University, Humanities Faculty, Associate Professor (60320529)
ITOH Takeshi  Okinawa University, Humanities Faculty, Associate Professor (30341671)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCALL / Multilingual dictionary / English : Chinese : Japanese / visuals / Okinawa / 多言語学習 / 映像辞書 / 英語 / 中国語
Research Abstract
The goal of this 2-year research project was the development of multilingual regional culture-driven lexical resources for language learners. We aimed to create a visual dictionary, using still photographs and video clips, in English, Chinese and Japanese, based upon Okinawan and Japanese cultural artifacts (places, objects, customs, and lifestyle). The organization of the dictionary was to be thematic.
The driving force for our project was the recognition by learners and teachers in our university of the lack of lexical resources and information in existing Chinese, Japanese and English dictionaries about the Okinawan context. Learners want to be able to talk about their culture with visitors and foreigners, both in Okinawa and when they study abroad. Overseas students studying at the university can use the project materials to learn more about Okinawa.
Conceptualizing the dictionary as a virtual visit to Okinawa, we began with the first and final points of the journey: arriving in and … More departing from Okinawa. The two units (Arriving at Naha Airport, Departing from Naha Airport) are chronological process based. The entries are organized to follow the arrival and departure processes. In addition, there are stops along the way in the departure unit for using the airport facilities and souvenir shopping. This organization has allowed us to incorporate both actions (verbs-depicted in video clips and objects (nouns-depicted in still photographs).
114 dictionary entries were selected, 35 for the arrivals unit, and 79 for the departure unit All the visuals (144) were created by the research team. Each entry is presented in visual form, as a written text and as a spoken message. In addition to the entry itself there is an example utterance in which the entry is used in its typical form for the context For some items cultural notes are also provided. In total 875 sound files were digitally recorded.
The CALL system initially used was a Panasonic multimedia system. This was updated to a Chieru CALABO EX V3.5 which supported Chinese. However, authoring software used in these systems was created for testing purposes. The screens were fixed and there were restrictions on the type of activities that could be performed. We therefore decided to move to a web-based design. We employed a web designer, and through consultations, we have arrived at acceptably user-friendly models for the two units.
Members of the research team made conference presentations in Taiwan and Okinawa, wrote one journal article, and had two papers published in conference proceedings during the research period. Less