Comparison between Korean and Japanese culture-Japan's Hachimangu shrine head temple, Usa Hachimangu shrine's Yuriwakasekkyou and Korea's Sonju myth-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KIM Chan Hoe  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor (00331124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Akira  Toyo University, College of Life design, Associate Professor (70298181)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsYuriwaka sekkyou / Sonju myth / God of construction / Usa shirine / God of steel making / Sharman / Oga Families (Miwa Families) / Flower of Yuri / 宇佐八幡 / 豊国奇巫 / 巫女 / 法師 / 巫覡集団 / 宇佐八幡宮 / 柞原八幡宮 / 内裏建立 / 屋敷堅め / 万寿寺
Research Abstract
We made the aim of historical comparison concerned with regional exchange between the culture of Korea and Japan. And we made the result below through this research.
1. We realized that Japanese shaman "Yuriwakasekkyou" and Korean "Sonju myth", both of the two stories are based on the same root.
2. In case of Korean "Sonju myth", it tells about the god of construction, and we could prove that the story "Yuriwakaskkyou" also has same origin story describing the god of construction since it remains similar characters in the story.
3. We suppose the spread route of the story Yuriwakasekkyou, from Korea-GenkaiSima-Saga-Usa- Oita
4. The spreader of Yuriwakasekkyou was the Hachiman Saisi group of Usa shirine. Especially, it was impressive that Karasima Suguru Ohuume, Toyogunino Kihu, Toyogunino monk as the shaman of the Shinto priests are related with Korea.
5. The god of Hachiman shrine can be considered as the god of steel making, the steel archery which used by main character and the hawk who deliver the letters of Yuriwaka were strongly related with the steel making culture.
6. In the festival of Sai shirine in which people pray for ancestors of Oga Families as devoting the lily bloomed on Miwa Yama, the incarnation of Sintai (Miwa Yama) was lily. The word "Yuri" of Yuriwaka Daijin originated from this, we realized it is apparent that Oga Families (Miwa Families) affect this story profoundly in the story.
As the restoration of this research result to society, it has significant implication as the chance of revitalization of culture interchanges in many quarters between two countries, and also can be milestone of history and culture exchange of both countries.