A Fundamental Study on the Tonghak Peasant War and its Suppressioning by the Japanese Military
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuo  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Letters, Professor (90044726)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Modern History / Sino-Japanese War / Tonghak Peasant War / Military History / 日本軍隊 / 近代史 / 朝鮮 / 韓国
Research Abstract
During the Sino-Japanese War of 1894-95, the invading japanese found themselves fighting a Korean peasant army. The suppression of this peasant force by the Japanese garrisons is my topic of research. Over 30,000 members of this army were killed. I hae gathered together materials from both the National Institute for Defense Studies and from the garrisons themselves. These originate from the local Japanese command, instead, they were issued from Japan by the General Headquarters (Imperial Headquarters) itself. Ultimately. The Japanese General Headquarters' tactics were characterized by violence and recklessness.