Historical Research on the Compilation of Calendrical Manuscripts Focused on the Guchureki Lunisolar Calendar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATSUYA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor (80143535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Motoo  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor (40251475)
SUEGARA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor (70251478)
ENDO Tamaki  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Assistant Professor (10431800)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGuchureki calendar / Syllabary calendar / Calendar colophon / Calendrical notations / Line spaces / 日本史 / 史料学
Research Abstract
This study took as its objectives (1) the creation of a Catalog of Historical Materials Concerning Calendars, taking as its nucleus the incorporation of materials of the institution regarding the Guchureki Calendar and similar calendrical-notation texts written in syllabary, and (2) the development of a template for the effective use of calendrical materials in historical study concerning Guchureki and related notative calendars. Below is a summary of the research undertaken pursuing these objectives.
1. An electronic Database of the Catalog of Historical References to Calendars was created using computer software, based initially on the cards made previously by the late Momo Hiroyuki, former Director of the Historiographical Institute, University of Tokyo, and the supplemental cards produced by the Head Investigator From there, the Investigators aided in the supplementation and improvement of the database. A "Draft Catalog of Historical Materials Concerning Calendars" was created and i … More ncluded in the Research Project Report the contents of which included information on the rear of the manuscripts, the number of lines, the original characters and syllabary, chronology, and identifying information on over 1, 800 Guchureki calendars and over 330 Syllabary calendars.
2. Historical Research on Guchureki materials: Beginning with the analysis of the shifts and transitions in the notative calendars spawned by the Guchureki materials, we undertook study on the economic basis of the calendrical families as well as on the use of the rear of manuscripts, but our most important accomplishment was the compilation of a chronology of the colophons of the Guchureki materials. We produced an explanation, of the dates of the calendars and of the names of their authors that were included in the colophons and placed them in chronological order. We thus created the "Draft Catalog of Historical Materials Concerning Calendars," which might reasonably be called a record of the activities of the calendrical families, and included it together with historically-focused research articles by each of the investigators in the Report on Research Results. Less