Basic Research of The fortress Nutari and Iwahune
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shoji  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor (30036470)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFortress. Nutari / Fortress, Iwqfune / Tyojya 's Buried pot / Seibu - site / Ouse - site / Emishi in frontier of KOSHI / A Period of Keitai&KinmeiKings / Enmeiji-site / 渟足柵 / 継体・欽明朝 / 沼垂城 / 亀の石槽 / 都岐沙羅柵 / 長者のかめ / 阿部比羅夫遠征
Research Abstract
There are each successful results on the four purposes written application.
1 I supposed that the undiscovered Fortress, Nutari and Fortreee Iwafune had been buried deep in underground. So I have searched the Tyojya's Buried Pot concerning the Fortress, Nutari by geological searching method with bowling.
The bowling data of this results that are the depth of the bottom at the pond and the rice field before are -2.3m&-1.3m. And the other band there may be the Fortreee Iwafune in Seibu site a standpoint of the site smihterly.
2 As it had been discovered the wooden tablet written "沼垂城 (Fortress Nuttari)", I could search at the underground of old Nuttari in the city of Niigata. The old surface soil does not be expanded the area of 2km to northeast from Ouse district.
3 I showed it before that Fortress, Nutari and Fortreee Iwafune had been connected with not only sealane but also inner surface of the water. So I could understand that two fortresses were intimate with each other. In this point of view I could have seen the political process of era of Kougyoku (皇極朝). And It had been understood for me to change the name from "高志" to "越" at AD701 . At the same time it had been changed to 信濃 from 科野
4 It was very important for us to make clear the history at 6C/7C of Japan-Sea-Eeria where I could researched the area from Iki-iland to okusiri-iland. It may be concerned with the history of Abe-Hirahu's northern conquest and Bunbu-Ou'ssea-burrial-Shira.