On the policy of the Kamakura Shogunate for the influential temples
Project/Area Number |
18520494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Masayuki Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10171399)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 鎌倉幕府 / 延暦寺 / 園城寺 / 東寺 / 将軍護持僧 / 元寇 / 顕密体制 / 鶴岡八幡宮 / 顕密体制論 / 権門寺院 / 幕府僧 / 鎌倉真言派 / 安祥寺流 / モンゴル襲来 / 鎌倉寺門派 / 円親 / 隆弁 / 尊星王法 / 増基 / 天台座主 / 北条時宗 / 随心院 / 将軍守邦 / 房玄 / 碧潭周皎 |
Research Abstract |
I wrestled with this research and clarified that there were two major conversions in the religious policy of the Kamakura shogunate. The first conversion occurred in 1246 with the downfall of the shogun and the Hojo family's victory, after which the shogunate became less dependent on the Exoteric-esoteric Schools and appointed monks of the Zen and Ritsu Schools to important positions. The second conversion occurred with the Mongolian Invasions of 1274 and 1281. In an attempt to prevent the foreign invasions by the power of the prayer, the government re-adopted the policy which emphasized the importance of the esoteric Buddhism. As a result of this policy change, the Exoteric-esoteric Schools of Kamakura accomplished an explosive development and the monks of Kamakura moved in a great number to the leading temples around Kyoto, such as Enryakuji, Toji, and Todaiji. The policy of the Kamakura Shogunate for the influential temples took big influence from this religious policy U-turn.