Integrated studies on Modern Japanese Historical Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Seiichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate shool for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor (70274024)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsModern Japanese History / documentation science / Administration of documents / historical science / strategy formation / archives / university / document / 文学書 / 情報公開 / 政策課程 / 日本政治史 / 公文書
Research Abstract
This research is about the structure of the modern Japanese historical documents. We paid attention to the formation process of the modern Japanese Historical documents and analyzed the discussion about the process of strategy and function.
(1) This research separates the documents according to their function into public documents (intention decisions and private documents (diaries, memoranda, letters, distributed documents etc.)
(2) This research distinguishes between different types of documents: documents on strategy planning, strategy decision, strategies coming into effect, strategies being carried out, evaluation of strategies etc. We rationally separated the documents and systematized them.
By focusing systematically on the derivation of the documents on strategy formation, comparing it with the real strategy decision, we considered about the administrations of the documents. We proved that it is possible to get an unobstructed view of the structure of public document archives and the evaluation and selection of the administrative documents. We made a theory of the administration of public documents based on the science of modern Japanese documentation, one of the fundaments of historical science. We discussed about archives, the management of historical documents and the science of documentation itself and are sure to be able to contribute to the historical science focusing not only on the past, but also considering the present and even the future.