Study on the castle of Shokuho (織豊) period in Kyushu district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Takashi  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (20304850)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords城 / 縄張り / 豊臣 / 九州 / 高崎山城 / 立花山城 / 大友氏 / 小早川氏 / 城郭 / 織豊期 / 旧族大名
Research Abstract
Both the Otomos and the Kobayakawas, who had long kept the old feudal order, were compelled to submit to the Toyotomi Government. However, there was a striking difference in the political position between them under the Toyotomi control over Kyushu District. The invasion of Korea by the Toyotomi Army made the difference stand out, which truth can be established by the research on the ruins of the castles listed below : Takasaki-Yama Castle, where the Otomos resided ; Najima Castle and Tachibana-Yama Castle, where the Kobayakawas resided. Close field surveys of the ruins have also made it clear how and to what extent the two lords accepted the ground plans developed by both the Oda Army and Toyotomi Army ; what their political stand really was under the Toyotomi control over Kyushu District. Besides, closer examination of the ruins has thrown a new light on some hidden facts concerning the invasion of Korea by the Toyotomi Army.