The Historical materials study about relations with A samurai image and morality and the political awareness in early modern times Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Nobuharu  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90179466)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords武士像 / 道徳 / 政治意識 / 教諭 / アイデンティティ / 治者 / 武者 / 身分秩序 / 報恩 / 社会観 / 権威 / 武の認識 / 神国観 / 家 / 宗教 / 武士 / 地誌 / 風土記 / 合戦故事 / 戦死譚 / 地域開発故事
Research Abstract
It is a samurai hierarchy to have created the peaceful systems after the war-torn country period. There has been no it in world history ; peaceful environment spread out more than 200 years, and the people could be devoted to work, and, as a result, produced the economic difference among the people. In such times, political awareness and a mos came to be shared with the class of samurais among the people. In addition, the image of the samurai having complicated character changed greatly from the times of the Middle Ages. It is to have examined the historical materials of the samurai and the historical materials of the people together to be important.