A study of the acceptance of Western Culture in the early Meiji Erain Tohoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAkita University of Nursing and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kanako  Akita University of Nursing and Welfare, FACULTY OF NURSING AND WELFARE, PROFESSOR (80405943)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese History / Modern History / Regional Studies / Comparative Culture / Acceptance of Western Culture / Missionary / キリスト教 / 西洋文化受容 / 異文化交流
Research Abstract
This study focused on how Western learning was accepted in the Tohoku region in the process of modernization in Japan by using the records of the Methodist missionaries' activities. In this term of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)), the author has completed research of the women missionaries' records of the Methodist church and the materials concerning John Ing's activities stored in the Archives of DePauw University IN, USA. The research results are as follows;
1. By analyses of the women missionaries' records of the Methodist church, the paper written by the girl students in the Hirosaki girl's school (Hirosaki jo-gakko) in 1899, and the records of Wattoku elementary school, the author clarified the activities and influence of women missionaries in Tsugaru.
2. By investigating the Archives of DePauw University, the author found new materials on John Ing such as his original letters and published articles. Theses evidenced the new facts and images of the missionary' s life and activities at that time.
Thus, in this research term, the author unveiled new aspects of the acceptance of western learning in the Tohoku region in the early Meiji era.