A comprehensive study in the works of oral histories and Memoirs in the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masahiro (MATSUO Masahito)  Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (00157265)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近・現代史 / 史料学 / 政治史 / 政治思想史 / 文化交流史 / 談話筆記 / 回想録 / アーカイブズ / アーカイブス
Research Abstract
"Shidankai" was organized in the middle of the Meiji,which drew oral histories out of the main contributors to the Meiji Restoration and recorded them in the shorthand notes called "Shidankaisokkiroku". While the biographies of those prominent figures were compilated at "Shidankai", Shigezane Okanoya(岡谷繁実)took the initiative in conducting interviews with the rest of those involved in the Meiji Restoration. Before long, some of those involved like Mistuaki Tanaka even wrote their memoirs spontaneously. The author conducted searches for archives of "Shidankai" and related matters in Yamaguchi Prefectural Archives and Seizan-Bunko and analyzed them comprehensively to set out some considerations of oral histories and memoirs in the Meiji Period.