A study about the dispute and the order formation in Japanese Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Kazutake (KOBAYASHI Kazutake)  Meisei University, 人文学部, 教授 (20298061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTI Sigehiro  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70153369)
SAKAI Kimi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60400595)
NORITAKE Yuiti  明星大学, 兼任講師 (30424782)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords紛争 / 環境 / 秩序 / 村 / 平和 / 山野 / 資源
Research Abstract
I went round the fields and mountains, and a dispute occurred how in society in the Japanese Middle Ages and examined whether it was settled again. Furthermore, I performed the study that, as a result, what kind of form order was formed of by the community. I collected historical materials about the fields and mountains dispute of the Middle Ages and I sorted it every time and examined a characteristic to be concrete. In addition, I examined some local examples and examined the change of the characteristic of the dispute diachronically. As a result, I was able to clarify it about a dispute and a local environmental step-by-step change concerned.