The Influence of U.S. Anti-Communist Policies on the Japanese Post-War Broadcasting System
Project/Area Number |
18520515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMA Tetsuo Waseda University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor (10168023)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Television / Broadcasting / Foreign Policy / Information / Cold War / Anti-Communist Policies / Media / U.S.A / プロパガンダ / 心理戦 / 反共産主義政 |
Research Abstract |
Much studies have been done to show us how 'Fhisner Memo',the draft of Japanese Broadcasting Law, which later became very basis of the Japanese Post-War Broadcasting System, was prepared but no study has been done to show us why it was prepared. The aim of this study is to show how U.S. Anti-Communist Policy that changed the Occupation Policy of SCAP, influence the memo, and through the memo influence Japanese Post-War Broadcasting System. Examining documents and records in NARA II, Truman Presidential Library, and so on, it is found out that the influence of Anti-Communism Policy was three fold, l)Douglas McArthur's preparation for the termination of the Occupation, 2) SCAP's preparation for the international broadcasting, especially, broadcasting of VOA. to the Communist's Countries, 3) Changes in the Occupation Policy made by pressure from American Council on Japan, the Anti-Communism lobbying group headed by Joseph Grew and Eugene Dooman. It is found out that the Feisner memo enabled the establishment of commercial broadcasting station because the Occupation Policy changed from Pro-Socialist to Anti-Communist. Under the new Occupation Policy, it is not desirable to allow NHK monopoly, because it was, they say, controlled by the radical labor union. It is desirable to have commercial broadcasting stations to break the monopoly of red ridden NHK and to encourage big businesses to join the commercial broadcasting,. In conclusion, it can be said that the aim of Feisner Memo is to establish check and balance system in Post-Cccupation Japanese Broadcasting by introducing commercial broadcasting. In this sense the memo was deeply colored by U.S. Anti-Communist Policy.