Folklore Studies and Local Society in 1920s'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Taro  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (80288696)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsYanagita Kunio / home town / Folk Society(Kyodo-kai) / folk / Nitobe Inazo / 近・現代史 / 柳田國男 / 民俗学 / 橋浦泰雄
Research Abstract
What I shall discuss here concerns a certain venture organized during 1920s' with folk culture scholars Kunio Yanaghita and their ethnographic studies at its core. As Yanagita molded folklore studies, he considered the betterment of the lives of civilians to be a matter of importance above all else. Under the circumstances, he tried to organize his folklore studies. However, it is difficult to find any example of where this had been achieved.
Now, let us bring out one figure who had played a principle role in organizing Yanagita's folklore studies. That would be Yasuo Hashiura. He came from an old family in the Tottori prefecture but he was consistent about returning home, even during his time in the socialist movement, and renewing bonds with friends and family. Moreover, anytime he departed to a new region, he would conduct ethnographic surveys. We may say that Hashiura was outfitted with quite an unprecedented disposition enabling him to guarantee that relationships carried were not be ruptured by ideological conflicts.
In this way, Hashiura's personality came brilliantly into play as he worked in organization-building within the field of folklore studies during the 1920's.