The special feature of the measure against Hansen's disease in comparison with the measure against tuberculosis at modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yutaka  Toyama University of International Studies, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (70308568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Junichi  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10389869)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近・現代史 / 健康 / 療養 / 結核教員 / ハンセン病
Research Abstract
Both tuberculosis and Hansen's disease are chronic infection, and were made into the object of the Masao policy. However, although the tuberculosis patient was not isolated, the sufferer of Hansen's disease was isolated. Although the state rehabilitated the tuberculosis patient by early detection and early treatment and urged it to utilize as "human resources", it did not consider that the sufferers of Hansen's disease who bring about a serious physical disability were "human resources." Therefore, even if forced isolation of the sufferer of Hansen's disease was carried out and he recovered, it was not allowed to come out of a sanatorium.