A Study of Political History on Kan-in Palace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Minoru  Kyoto Women's University, Institute of Religion and Culture, Professor (40189387)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedieval Period / Regal Authority / Taira clan / Kyoto / Kan-in Palace / Takiguchi warriors / Kamakura Shogunate / 日本史 / 中世都市 / 内裏 / 大番役 / 六波羅 / 滝口
Research Abstract
In the late 12th century, the Taira clan was established as the only military institution ("Warrior House") responsible for the state's military and police affairs, and this position was passed over to the Kamakura Shogunate after civil unrest. The identity of this "Warrior House" requires it to be a protector of sovereignty, and its actual form is shown by the creation of a security force in the imperial palace where the emperor resided. Looking at the Takiguchi warriors appointed at the start of the Heian Period as a force for protecting the imperial palace, members of the Taira clan began to become a conspicuous presence in the office with authority for recommending Takiguchi positions, and private vassals of the Taira clan served as Takiguchi warriors. Meanwhile, the imperial palace security force made up of warriors that came to Kyoto from other areas was established when the Takakura emperor ascended through the cooperation of the Taira clan and the cloistered emperor Goshirakawa, and this was succeeded by the Kamakura Shogunate. Takakura spent most of his time in the Kan-in palace and the surrounding three blocks in all four directions formed a space of authority likened to the great palace enclosure surrounded by a wall and the imperial palace security force policed this space. Subsequently, when the main enclosure within the great palace enclosure was destroyed, the Kan-in palace became the main imperial residence and was used for a period of 90 years spanning 10 generations. These characteristics of the Kan-in palace make it a space that visibly indicates the relationship between the throne and the "Warrior House".