Opium and Drugs in Japanese Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGAWA Mitsumasa  Osaka Sangyo University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30177422)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords阿片 / 麻薬 / 阿片・麻薬政策 / 阿片・麻薬管理体制 / 帝国統治 / 関東州 / 中国 / 阿片取締 / 阿片政策 / ハーグ国際阿片条約 / 帝国 / 満洲
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out on the four subjects, first, to prove the facts about opium/drug administrations in Japanese leased territory and settlements/concessions in China ; second, to consider on Japan's response to the international issue of constructing and maintaining international administration system of opium/drug from the early 20th century till First World War ; third, to consider on the role for the Japanese to play or to be hoped to play in the international administration system of opium/drug during 1920s and 1930s which has been enforced, or has been wished to be enforced, through multilateral cooperation ; and the last, to prove the facts about smuggling opium/drug into Chinese territories by the Japanese. Two papers about some aspects of the opium administrations in Japanese Guandong Leased Territory in China have been published at present.