Shinpei Goto's reception of the European public health thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koji  Otemae University, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (10309396)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 19世紀 / 公衆衛生 / 行政 / イギリス / 衛生 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:ドイツ / 自治 / 身体 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate Shinpei-Goto's idea of public health in the Meiji Japan, and to compare it with that of European countries. Shinpei-Goto (1857-1929), who was an officer of health from 1883 to 1897, is now known as an author of a principle of national health (Kokka eisei genri, 1889), and a commentary on the sanitary institutions (Eisei seido ron, 1890). I think he learned the idea of an English sanitarian, John-Simon, through reading some German documents on public health. He was interested in the English sanitary administration as well as the medicine, took notice of the Local Government Board (LGB, 1871) in particular. In this study I investigated many records in UK and Germany. In UK, I went to the National Archives and viewed records written by both John-Simon (medical officer of health) and John-Lambert (secretary of LGB) who played the leading roles in establishing LGB. At the Special Collections of the Library of the University College London, I viewed the private papers of Edwin Chadwick who was concerned with the establishment of the General Board of Health (1848). As a whole, I studied the relation between the central and the local administration of public health in UK. In Germany I went to the State Library of Berlin, and viewed the records written by Louis-Pappenheim one of whose books Goto translated in Japanese.