A study on conservation of modern documents which were written in ink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Masako  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Mari  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
INOUE Michiko  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70223279)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords近・現代資料 / 没食子インク / 保存状態調査 / インク・コロージオン / インク焼け / 劣化促進試験 / 鉄イオン / 保存処理 / 近現代資料 / 保存状熊調査
Research Abstract
In modern documents stored in Archives, I was able to confirm that there were many documents which advanced of the deterioration of the iron ingredient. In addition, I confirm a manufacturing process of the iron gall ink and added examination about mechanism of the deterioration. Furthermore, about the restoration measures method as the actions to be taken to the document which deteriorated, it presents a problem in current technique.