The diversity of Inner Asian policy and the politics by the Kangxi's aides in the late period of his reign.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Yoshimichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50234430)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラサン=ハン / 康煕帝 / チベット仏教 / ダライラマ / シャンナン=ドルジ / パンチェンラマ / ホンタイジ / サンゲ=ギャムツォ / ダライ=ラマ / パンチェン=ラマ / 蒙古堂档 / 馬場為八郎 / 志筑忠雄 / 内陸アジア史・清朝史 / 荻生北渓 / 荻生徂徠 / 康熙帝 / サンゲェ=ギャムツォ
Research Abstract
Analyzing Palace Memorials and Archives of the Mongolian Office in the Grand Secretariat, I revealed the following feature on the Qing's Inner Asian policy and the politics by the Khan's aides during Kangsi 40s. First, Kangxi ordered Tibetan Buddhist monk, Sangnan Dorji, who was a Mongolian, and had grown in the Forbidden City, to station Xining and collect information on Inner Asian. Influential Mongolians and Tibetans feared him, and he tried to stabilize Tibet using this situation. Second, Kangxi sent officials of Mongolian Banner to Koke Naγur and Tibet to collect information and to negotiate with influential Mongolians and Tibetans. Mongolians and Tibetans trusted officials of Mongolian Banner as negotiating partners.