Mongolian Codes of Early Period to Inner Mongolia and the Legal History of Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Mamoru  Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20208424)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内陸アジア史 / モンゴル法制史 / 清王朝 / 法典
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to research the origin of Mongolian codes in first half of Qing dynasty by comparing the article of 3^<rd> year of Chongde (1638), the code of 6^<th> year of Kangxi (1667) and the code of 35^<th> year of Kangxi (1696) each other. First of all I resolved the corresponding relation between the Mongolian version and the Chinese version of the article of 3^<rd> year of Chonde (1638). Secondly I found that this article had not entered into the code of 6^<th> year of Kangxi (1667) yet and had entered in 35^<th> year of Kangxi (1696) into the Mongolian code for the first time. Finally I abstracted one kind of pattern that the Mongolian code was made by inserting the articles for eight banners into the Mongolian code, through analyzing the corresponding articles in the Mongolian codes of 35^<th> year of Kangxi (1696) and Qianlong period.