Inquiry into the Historical Sources on Modern South Asian Commerce and Merchants : Intra-regional Networks and their Linkage with Regional Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OISHI Takashi  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70347516)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインド / ムスリム / イスラーム / 商人ネットワーク / 環インド洋地域 / 軽工業製品雑貨 / 工業所有権 / 商標 / ムスリム(イスラーム) / 工業所長権 / 環インド洋世界 / 植民地制度 / 植民地統治 / 広域ネットワーク / 商標制度 / インド洋世界 / 商人 / 商事裁判 / 南アジア / アジア間貿易
Research Abstract
This research put focus on the intra-regional mobility and networks of Indian merchants within and beyond the Indian Ocean regions-including Japan, and inquired into the new historical sources for this less explored field. Intensive field tours revealed the new category of historical sources directly related to merchants/entrepreneurs like account registers and advertisements. The research also discussed the merchants' linkage with the regional frameworks through the analysis of various state institutions including trade marks and trade licenses.