Historical Study of Political Changes and Local Administration and Finance before and after the 1949 Revolution in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hajime  Shimonoseki City University, 経済学部, 教授 (70194917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGAWA Yuji  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10196149)
MIZUHA Nobuo  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (50229712)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中華民国 / 中華人民共和国 / 地方行財政 / 1949年革命 / 地域 / 中国国民党 / 中国共産党 / 政治変動 / 1949革命
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to analyze local administration and finance in order to clarify the political changes before and after the 1949 Revolution in China. Representative researcher of this study, Hajime KANEKO published the researches on change of political system from Kuomintang rule to Communist rule, and gathered historical records as to the relation between trade associations (工商同業公会) and the taxation system on commerce and industry in Shanghai. Cooperative researcher of this study, Yuji SASAGAWA researched the political change of rural society in Sichuan province, and Nobuo MIZUHA researched the political change of urban society as seen through movements of liberalists in Shanghai.