History of Communication in Early Modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fumihiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30222384)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords帝国郵便 / 領邦郵便 / 時間意識 / 空間意識 / コミュニケーション / 舗装道路 / 帝国国制 / 永久帝国議会 / レーゲンスブルク / 地震情報論 / コミュニケーション革命
Research Abstract
This study clarified the relationship between institutional development and cooperation of both the Empire-Post and Land-Post in Early Modern Germany and post was the most important communication tool in these days and clarified that the postal development brought a mail rout map and the spread of mail time schedules including a paved road. In addition,the postal development also contributed to changes in space consciousness and time consciousness was an important opportunity to bring change and awareness of modern time and space from the medieval sense of time and space.