Project/Area Number |
18520552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Norio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, professor (60011368)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | the Mediterranean Sea / the Early Christianity / Roman Empire / Catholic Church / martyrs / Rome(the Capital) / Clement of Rome / Church history / ローマ史 / キリスト教史 / ペトロ / パウロ / 迫害 / 殉教 / カタコンベ |
Research Abstract |
Purchase of the historical Sources and study books on the history of Eearly Christianity and ancient roman history in 2006. Publication of The Roman Empire where Christians lived, June 2006. About 3 weeks studies at the Library of Classical studies in the University of London in summer 2006. I continued to study on my theme using the sources and books bought in 2007. A reserrch trip to the Republic of Libya in the summer of 2007. Visits at the archaeological sites and many Museums there e.g.Kyrene, Ptolemais, Leptis Magna, Sabratha, Gadames, Museum of Tripoli. A presentation of a part of my results at the conference of Historiclal Society in June 2007. The title on the next page. Publication of main results on March 2008. The title on the next page.