Political history of the western provinces in the Later Roman Empire : A study of the political process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Takashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西欧史 / ローマ帝国 / 古代末期 / 属州 / ゲルマン人 / ブリテン島 / ドイツ / スイス / リメス / ロ-マ帝国 / ブリテン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the political process of the western provinces of Later Roman Empire through the analyzing of literary and archaeological sources. In the first place, the Head Investigator tried to examine the academic trend of researches of the Later Roman Empire and to explain the problems of researches by the Late Antiquity School. Secondly, he analyzed the political process of the western provinces and found the relationship between the changes of these provinces in the 4th century and the level of Romanization in the High Empire. He also emphasized that the scholars of Later Roman Empire should not accept the anti-German attitude written in the literary sources of the 5th century as an important fact to construct the historical image of the 4th century Roman Empire.