The Transformation of the German Social Democratic Party in the Era of "The Second State's Founding" in West Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Masaaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80202365)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦後ドイツ / 社会民主党 / 1960年代 / 政治文化 / ドイツ社会民主党
Research Abstract
West Germany was founded in 1949. At the beginning, however, the continuity with the authoritarian and antidemocratic political culture before 1933 remained strongly and the firm establishment of democracy was uncertain. In the 1960's , in the era of so called "the second state's founding", the own democracy in West Germany was well established with essential change of political culture. In order to confirm the thesis, I analyzed the social changes and the process of the modernization in the 1960's, among others the impact of protest movements of 1968. As the main work,I collected the unpublished primary sources in Germany and continued the research on the German Social Democratic Party in the era of "the second state's founding". I have corrected some accepted improper theories, as written in the "study results".