Changes to US "Precision Bombing" in Word War II-the Road to the Atomic Bombing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiyuki  Hiroshima City University, 付置研究所, 教授 (10329336)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords無差別爆撃 / 戦略爆撃 / 大量虐殺 / 原爆投下 / 空爆理論 / 精密爆撃 / 空爆 / 米陸軍航空軍 / 戦争倫理 / 防空政策
Research Abstract
In this project, I aimed to analyze the historical process of the escalation of indiscriminate bombing conducted by the US Army Air Force during World War II, which eventually culminated with the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, despite its traditional and official strategy of "precision bombing" that dates from the 1930s. I tried to explain this historical process not only from the viewpoint of the changes in military strategy and national policy, but also by considering changes in the ethics of American citizens.