| Project/Area Number |
18520570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAO Takemi Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, 文学部, 教授 (20286173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 西洋中世 / 諸侯 / ブルゴーニュ / 財政 / 造幣 / 課税 / 経済史 / 西洋史 / 財政学 / 西洋中世史 / 西洋中 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed at detailing the revenues and the monetary policy of Philip, the Duke of Burgundy, a powerful prince in the 15^<th> century Western Europe. A decreasing was seen in his ordinary revenues constituted by rents, consumptive and wine taxes in 1430's. This is because an unfavorable production of cereals and grapes in this region was affected by a so-called "little ice age". The duke's government had learned, however, that the political deterioration of the money destabilized economic activities and derogated both the duke's authority and the public welfare, although the policy easily compensated his revenue shortage. After all, the Duke decided to set the direct tax and some loans of his subjects in the center of his finances, which kept a fixed value in the currency and regulated the moneychangers to remove the gold and silver market from speculative factors.