The worship and the interventions of the authorities in the Public Sphere of Modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Akio  Seisen University., 文学部, 准教授 (20306210)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランス / 近代 / 宗教史 / 宗教政策 / 社会史 / フランス革命 / ナポレオン体制 / 西ヨーロッパ近代史 / フランス近代史 / 宗教社会史 / ナポレオン体制史 / 礼拝の自由 / フランス革命史 / 宗教的自由 / 公共性 / 西洋史学 / フランス史 / 近代史 / 政治と宗教 / 西洋近現代史 / 宗教政策史 / 公共圏 / 近代フランス社会 / 宗教的多元性 / 国民と宗教
Research Abstract
In the relationship between politics and religion during the French Revolution, the symbolic problems of the religious pluralism guarantees were the outdoor worship and the nationalization, confiscation and reuse of the metal objects of the Catholic Church by the French Revolutionary Governments. I have made it clear with the unused primary sources of the Archives Nationales of France in the research project.