Eastern Frankish and "German" Kingdoms in the 9th and 10th Century. Its Political Structure and Ethnogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MISAGAWA Akihiro  Tokai University, 文学部, 教授 (20239213)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東フランク王国 / ドイツ王国 / エトノス生成 / 起源説話 / ゲルマン人 / フランク人
Research Abstract
Eastern Frankish and "German" Kingdoms in the 9th and 10th century consisted of mainly four peoples, Franks (Franci), Saxons (Saxones), Alemanns (Alamanni) and Bavarians (Baiuwarii), these are called in the historical sources as gens/gentes (pl.). These groups are long time situated as the underunit of the "German Peoples", as "Stamm/Stamme" under the "deutsches Volk". But now, this conception and its theoretical assumption-priority of the ethnic peoples (Volk) to a political state-, which was at first time constucted in the 19th century, must be corrected as follows. It becomes possibles, new perspectives of the political structure and ethnogenesis to analyze, in conbination of Wenskus' ethnogenesis-theorie, which related the late Roman empire period or early medieval Europe, with Werner's Regna-structure-theorie for the Carolingian empire : A part of the newly established, political and polyethnic Germanic groups (gentes) are integrated to the Carolingian empire after ages of the migration of peoples and possesion of the country. These had changed its character in the process of political "Regentilisierung" within the governmental unit (regna) so foudamentally, that gentes could become a structual elements of a new "German Peoples" as a historically secondary production