Japanese and African Americans : Historical Aspects of Their Relations from World War II to Present
Project/Area Number |
18520577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Tetsushi Otani University, 文学部, 准教授 (90410977)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アメリカ / 日本 / 日米関係 / 日本人 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / アフリカ系ディアスポラ / 世界史 / 西洋史 / アメリカ史 / 日本史 |
Research Abstract |
This research project "Japanese and African Americans : Historical Aspects of Their Relations from World War II to Present" has examined important features of historical relations between Japan/Japanese and African America/African Americans in the context of Japan-US history after World War II. This project has revealed new or diverse aspects of relations in the last several decades, though there are some continuity seen between the pre-war and post-war periods. The project contains not only academic significance but also social meaning to promote mutual understanding between Japan and the US. Therefore, it has provided some basic frameworks of this topic for international academia.