The Beginning and Development of Inquisitional Procedures in Justice and Administration of Thirteenth-Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Kotaro  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60399061)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords審問 / 調査 / 中世 / フランス / 裁判 / 行政 / フィリップ・オーギュスト / 聖ルイ / 中世フランス / 証人尋問 / 宣誓調査 / 神判 / 決闘
Research Abstract
Thirteenth-century France witnessed the development of various types of inquisitional procedures in justice and administration, closely linked with the contemporary growth of royal institutions. In the reign of Philip August, the annexation of the vast continental territory of the Plantagenets into the royal domain, and in that of Saint Louis, the dispatch of royal inquisitors to some parts of the realm, several ordinances, and particular cases, respectively triggered or brought about their enlargement.