A study on the structural feature of coffin, compartment protecting coffin, and chamber in the Three Dynastic Period of Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hideo  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90252410)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords三国時代 / 朝鮮 / 棺 / 槨 / 室 / 墓制 / 考古学 / 横穴式石室 / 初期横穴式石室 / 積石木槨墳
Research Abstract
This study project aimed to examine the structural feature of coffin, compartment protecting coffin, and chamber, for finding out the regional characteristics and the change of the tombs in the Three Dynastic Period of Korea. As the result, I revealed that the regional characteristics of the structural feature of coffin began to appear in Proto Three Dynastic Period, and they were maintained still 4th and 5th century, regardless of the structural change among the tombs at that time. And I found that the new style coffin diffused in the territory of the Koguryo, Paekche, Sinla and Kaya in 6th century, when the corridor-style stone chamber was adapted as the main burial facility of the tomb of a king.